GDPR Fines & Penalties 2026
Search published European fines, warnings, orders and court decisions with a confirmed EU GDPR legal basis. Cases whose applicable law has not yet been confirmed are excluded.
Selected coverage: Europe. Only published cases are included.
162 results · Showing 126–150
DPA case 2020010633
Creditinfo (IS)
DPA case 2021-0.432.224
DPA case 2021-0.410.237
DPA case PVN-2021-06 (Datatilsynet 21/00045)
Federal Governmental Agency: Financial
DPA case PS/00129/2020
DPA case 2021-0.285.169
DPA case DKE.523.10.2021
DPA case 2020-0.829.566
DPA case 2020010604
DPA case 2020051637
DPA case 2020031337
Dr. Walter A. (complainant)
Bergens Tidende
IT University of Copenhagen
DPA case DSB-D124.1177/0006-DSB/2019
DPA case 2020-0.759.615
Sbanken ASA
beneficiary of financial aid (data subject)
OpenX Software Ltd., OpenX Ltd. og OpenX Technologies, Inc.
DPA case 31/20
Ulrike A*** (complainant)
DPA case nr. 2020010678
DPA case 6652/154/19
Frequently Asked Questions About GDPR Enforcement
Q:What types of GDPR enforcement actions exist?
GDPR enforcement actions include monetary fines (the most publicised), formal warnings, reprimands, processing bans, data erasure orders, and compliance orders. DPAs can also impose temporary or permanent limitations on data processing. Fines can reach up to EUR 20 million or 4% of annual worldwide turnover, whichever is higher, under Article 83(5) GDPR.
Q:How are GDPR fines calculated by data protection authorities?
DPAs consider factors listed in Article 83(2) GDPR: nature, gravity, and duration of the infringement; intentional or negligent character; actions taken to mitigate damage; degree of responsibility; previous infringements; degree of cooperation; categories of personal data affected; how the infringement became known; and adherence to approved codes of conduct or certification mechanisms.
Q:Can GDPR fines be appealed?
Yes, GDPR fines can be appealed through national courts. Many high-profile fines have been challenged. The appeals process varies by country. Some fines have been reduced on appeal (e.g., British Airways' fine was reduced from GBP 183 million to GBP 20 million), while others have been upheld or even increased.
Browse case links on this page
GDPR Enforcement Actions (162 total)
- DPA case 2020010633 (Iceland) – dismissed – Sept 2021
- Creditinfo (IS) (Iceland) – dismissed – Sept 2021
- DPA case 2021-0.432.224 (Austria) – dismissed – Aug 2021
- DPA case 2021-0.410.237 (Austria) – dismissed – Aug 2021
- DPA case PVN-2021-06 (Datatilsynet 21/00045) (Norway) – dismissed – Jun 2021
- Federal Governmental Agency: Financial (Belgium) – dismissed – Jun 2021
- DPA case PS/00129/2020 (Spain) – dismissed – Jun 2021
- DPA case 2021-0.285.169 (Austria) – dismissed – May 2021
- DPA case DKE.523.10.2021 (Poland) – dismissed – Apr 2021
- DPA case 2020-0.829.566 (Austria) – dismissed – Mar 2021
- DPA case 2020010604 (Iceland) – dismissed – Mar 2021
- DPA case 2020051637 (Iceland) – dismissed – Feb 2021
- DPA case 2020031337 (Iceland) – dismissed – Feb 2021
- Dr. Walter A. (complainant) (Austria) – dismissed – Feb 2021
- Bergens Tidende (Norway) – dismissed – Feb 2021
- IT University of Copenhagen (Denmark) – dismissed – Jan 2021
- DPA case DSB-D124.1177/0006-DSB/2019 (Austria) – dismissed – Jan 2021
- DPA case 2020-0.759.615 (Austria) – dismissed – Nov 2020
- Sbanken ASA (Norway) – dismissed – Nov 2020
- beneficiary of financial aid (data subject) (Austria) – dismissed – Nov 2020
- OpenX Software Ltd., OpenX Ltd. og OpenX Technologies, Inc. (Norway) – dismissed – Sept 2020
- DPA case 31/20 (Greece) – dismissed – Sept 2020
- Ulrike A*** (complainant) (Austria) – dismissed – Sept 2020
- DPA case nr. 2020010678 (Iceland) – dismissed – Aug 2020
- DPA case 6652/154/19 (Finland) – dismissed – Aug 2020